Ligustrum

Ligustrum is a tough plant that is evergreen, blooms in spring and creates excellent screens and hedges. It can be pruned as a small tree, or an informal or formal hedge. It’s  low-maintenance, versatile, and a classic standby for landscaping. Use it to define boundaries, serve as backdrop for flowers, or to screen out a less-than-perfect view.

Product categories

Description:

Scientific name: Ligustrum lucidum
Common name: glossy privet, wax-leaf, tree privet, wax-leaf.
Shape: can be trimmed to a tree form or shrub small – to a tall/large wall of privacy.
Leaves: glosy 4-6 in “V” shape.
Family: Oleaceae
Mature Height: 15-20′ tree form/shrub.
LigustrumSpread: 8-10
Flowers: summer, small white flowers.
Growth rate: fast
Uses: hedge; large parking lot islands; medium-sized tree lawns.
Drought tolerance: moderate
Light: part shade to full sun
Soil: just about any soil al long as it’s not holding water.
Aerosol salt tolerance: moderate
Flower characteristics: showy, spring flowering; summer flowering.
Hardy Zones: 7-10

Planting Tips

  • First, always make sure to pick a planting area that is best for the plants growth needs. (ie. soil conditions, drainage, sun exposure and moisture requirements
  • Because roots need room to grow, make sure to always dig a hole the same size deep as the plants root ball and twice as wide
  • Also make sure the plants root ball is even or just above the areas ground level because you don't want to plant too deeply
  • Backfill with the remaining soil and any added mixture like compost, black cow or even regular potting soil
  • Water in the plant well because this will help remove any air pockets that may remain after back-filling.
  • In addition, watering will depend on the type of plant that you planted.
  • Most, but not all, will need a regular water schedule to ensure the growth of a mature root system. if you like in an area with high rainfall, do not over water.
  • Finally, mulching is recommended to deter weeds and keep the moisture content high, also to keep temperatures low.