Serissa Flowering Shrubs

Serissa, also known as “Tree of a Thousand Stars,” The Serissa is a small shrub that flowers two (sometimes even three) times per year. We offer a variety of sizes. Serria is commonly used for Bonsai due to the roughness and ‘aged’ look of its bark.

Product categories

Description

Name: Serissa foetida Variegata
Common Name: Snowrose or Tree of a thousand stars.
Growth Habit: upright stems branch to a wide bushy dome.
Bloom time: spring – fall. even thru Thanksgiving or even Christmas.
Trunk: grey trunk.
Fertilizing: more during the long flowering period.
Family: Rubiaceae
An extremely tolerant small shrub.
Leaves: variegated and tiny.
Flowers: full of tiny white blooms -“Tree of a Thousand Stars”.
Mature Height: 3-4 Feet Tall
Moisture: water faithfully, especially during warm weather.
Mulch over the roots is very important.
Sun Exposure: morning sun afternoon shade is best to show of the flowers.
Great indoor plant that would need bright, indirect light to flower.
Use: beautiful low hedge, and responds well to pruning.
Spacing: larger area hedge 1 foot apart.
Great for bonsai or small shrub.
Hardy Zones: 7b-10.