Podocarpus Maki Quart pot Lot of 12

$79.99

Ships: (12) Quart pot with soil.
Approximate Height: 10-12+ inches tall.
Sorry, we do not ship this item to AZ.

In stock

Description

Name: Japanese Yew Podocarpus Maki
Family: Podocarpaceae
Common Names: podocarpus, yew podocarpus, Japanese yew, Buddhist pine
Growth Rate: moderate to slow
Although it has a moderate to slow rate of growth, it can become very large if left alone to grow undisturbed.
A faster growth rate can be achieved with regular feeding for the first few years.
Shape: upright to somewhat oval shrub
Characteristics: Podocarps are gymnosperms like pines, spruces and cycads. They have needlelike leaves that are flat and a lustrous dark green. Native to Japan and southern China. Widely used in gardens and landscapes in compatible climates throughout the world.
Pruning/ Shaping: may be trimmed or shaped into round or square columns or cones.
Easy to grow: This is a tough plant which can grow very well in urban conditions and even indoors.
Sun Exposure(s) Preferred: Shade to sun
Moisture: Fertile, well drained soil preferred but yew pine is tolerant of many types except for those that are constantly wet.
Salt Tolerance: High
Good coastal plant; tolerates salt spray and withstands heat!
Usage: Podocarpus works well in both informal and sheared hedges and as a foundation shrub. It’s effective beside tall buildings, or anywhere a tall, narrow specimen is needed. Because of shade tolerance, makes an ideal courtyard tree. Some grand, ancient podocarps grace the heights of 3-story courtyards in New Orleans.
Container Plant or even house plant.
Mature Height: 20-30 feet
Hardiness Zone(s) Preferred: 7+-11
As an indoor plant: Any zone

Additional information

Weight 29.9 lbs
Foliage

Evergreen

Hardiness

Hardy zones 7 and up

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.